World & Australian Championships

 

2020 Oceania Senior Regional Championships, Melbourne, 5-9 March  more

 

2020 Australian Tennis Seniors Teams Carnival and Individual Championships, Busselton 5-17 January - more

 

2019 World Young Seniors Teams and Individual Championships, Miami, USA, 21 October -3 November - more

 

2019 World Super Seniors Teams and Individual Championships, Umag, Croatia, 15-28 September - more

 

2019 World Seniors Teams and Individual Championships, Lisbon, Portugal 4-17 August more

 

 

2020 Oceania Senior Regional Championships, Melbourne, 5-9 March

 

The Oceania Senior Regional Championships is a popular event on the Oceania calendar. It was held from 5-9 March and based on the clay courts at the Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club in Melbourne.  Due the high number of entries, four other venues were to be used on Thursday and Friday - East Malvern, Hawthorn, MCC-Glen Iris and Royal South Yarra Tennis Clubs.

 

Now in its 7th year the tournament is open to players from all countries.  The entries were again high, up 10% on 2019.   Apart from entries from most States of Australia there were 37 players from overseas. Japan, Great Britain, Algeria, India, China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Holland were all represented. New Zealand had 14 players.

 

The weather also played its part with a complete wash out on Thursday and rain again Friday afternoon.  This placed some pressure on the scheduling and organisers.  In some of the larger draws the early round matches were reduced to two first to 4 game sets with a 10-point tie breaker if one set all. By the time the finals were played on Monday there was sunshine, warmth and tough tennis.

 

The ACT was represented by Ros Balodis, Mark Hardy, Pat Moloney, Neville Rodwell and Sue Willis.

 

Ros won the three 60’s titles but had to work hard.  She was taken to 3 sets by Michelle Hill (Vic) in the singles finals – Ros rarely loses games let alone sets.  She played with Leanne Swaysland (NSW) in the women’s doubles and Peter Hampton (NZL) in the mixed doubles.  Peter and Ros had a very close battle in their semi-final winning 6-1, 2-6, 14-12 against Wanda Howes (Vic) and Roger Grant (WA).

 

Pat Moloney also had a good tournament.  He won the 75 mixed doubles with Heather Barwick (Vic).  In a round robin they lost their first match but came home winning their last two matches in straight sets and winning on a count back.  Pat also reached the finals of the 75 men’s doubles playing with Hayden Rees (Vic).  Pat reached the quarter finals of the 75 singles before losing to the eventual winner Alan Walsh

 

Sue Willis and Susan Roche (NSW) did well reaching the final of the 65 women’s doubles.  They had some close matches on the way through winning in 3 sets against the second seeded Queensland pair of Jan Johns and Jan Vick and the semi-final against Susan Mcnamara (GRB) and Jillian Steele(Vic).

 

Neville Rodwell again made the semi-finals of the 70 men’s singles before losing to Roger Davey

 

Mark Hardy played in the 55 men’s doubles and mixed and found the opposition too strong.

 

 

2020 Australian Tennis Seniors Teams Carnival and Individual Championships, Busselton 5-17 January

 

The 2020 Australian Seniors Tennis Teams Carnival hosted by TSWA was held at Busselton and Bunbury from 5-10 January.  Matches were played on natural grass at the old and new sites for the Busselton Tennis Club and at the Bunbury Tennis Club. There were 55 courts used.  The condition of the courts varied between venues.  Overall the weather was good.  Although there was always a wind it kept the temperatures at a reasonable level.  The club facilities were good (picture of ACT players relaxing with a viw to the water)

 

There were 118 teams competing in the Teams Carnival – 64 ladies’ teams and 54 men’s teams.  There were 4 teams from overseas – two from New Zealand and one each from Malaysia and Japan.  The home state Western Australia had over half of the teams at 60, NSW had 17 teams, Queensland 12, Victoria 11, and South Australia and the ACT 7 each.

 

The opening ceremony was held in the Undalup Room and Gardens at the City of Busselton Offices.  Ross Findlay (picture left) had the honour of carrying the ACT flag.  Ross began playing tennis when he was 50 because his new partner suggested that “if I wanted to see her on the weekends it might be a good idea if I played tennis!”   He travelled to Perth for the 2012 and 2013 Tennis Seniors Carnival but was not part of a team but really enjoyed the friendly atmosphere and the enthusiasm of the players.  Ross’s first carnival was in a combined ACT/Victorian/South Australian team in Hobart in 2014.  Since then Ross has been Captain of ACT teams and has thoroughly enjoyed the camaraderie and sportsmanship.  Ross acknowledges the honour and privilege to carry the flag for the ACT and hopes that this encourages other spectators to pick up a racket and enjoy all that Tennis Seniors has to offer.

 

It was good to see Miroslav Pisa back in Australia playing in the ACT’s men’s 55 team.

 

On the Monday night there was an Evening with Margaret Court.  It was a wonderful interactive and informal evening during which    Margaret Court gave an insight into her early life growing up in Albury, some tennis highlights, and some anecdotes of her life on tour between 1960 and 1977. 

 

The ACT team dinner was held on the Tuesday night.  After two day’s play, most players and some of their families still had the energy to attend the dinner held at the Esplanade Hotel.  Graham Smith, our President welcomed all players before we all tucked into a very tasty three course meal!   Most of us felt that we deserved the meal with all of the running around.  Some of us also made generous contributions to the Western Australian economy by washing down the meal with a glass or three of Margaret River wine.

 

 

We had two teams winning their sections – the ladies 55 team (picture above left) of Leonie Ainsworth©, Ros Balodis, Rebecca Claremont, Christine Jarrett, Beverley Roberts and Sue Willis in the 55 ladies section and the men’s 65 team (picture left) of Graham Smith©, Graeme Ainsworth, Anthony Connell, Greg Holcombe and Graeme Rossiter in the men’s 60/65 section. The ACT finished 5th  for the State Trophy.  Queensland won it for the third consecutive year.

 

 

 

The Annual TSA Awards for 2019 were announced at the Carnival Dinner/Dance held on the Friday evening   Kerry Ballard (NSW) was awarded the Player of the Year, Robert Hughes (Vic) received the Administrator of the Year and Kim Blackburne (NSW) received the Player Recognition Award. (Picture left - ACT table at the dinner)

 

 

 

Ros Balodis was also elevated from the 'elite' level to 'legend' level in the TSA Hall of Fame.

 

The Individual Championships followed in the next week (12-17 January).  All the matches were played in Busselton. The oldest age group event was the 85 men’s singles with 4 entries and the 80 women’s singles with 7 entries.  ACT had 7 players participating.

 

Ros Balodis was our only successful player winning all three of the 60 events.  She won her singles losing only 5 games on the way through.  Kerry Ballard (NSW) joined her to win the women’s doubles and she combined with her world title mixed partner Peter Hampton (NZ) to win the mixed doubles.

 

Pat Moloney lost his singles semi-final in the 75 singles. Tim Harris and Graeme Rossiter did well in the men’s 60 doubles reaching the semi-final.

 

The 2021 Team Carnival and Individual Championships will be in Canberra from 17-29 January.

 

2019 World Young Seniors Teams and Individual Championships,  Miami, USA, 20 October - 2 November

 

Young Seniors include the 35, 40 and 45 age groups.

 

High humidity and rain delays played their part in the first week of Young Seniors World Championships action at Miami’s Flamingo Park Tennis Centre. Many teams saw their ties crammed into late afternoon sessions once the rain had passed.  These Championships were held over two weeks from 20 October to2 November.

 

The Teams Championships were dominated by the European teams. Spain won the Italia Cup (M35)+ and the Trabert Cup (M40+), France won the Dubler Cup (M45+) and the Margaret Court  Cup (W45+), Italy won the Suzanne Lenglan Cup (W35+) and Germany won the Young Cup (W40+).

 

Australia had teams in Suzanne Lenglan Cup (finished 14th), Italia Cup (15th), Dubler Cup (5th) and the Trabert Cup (12th).

 

In the Individual Championships, although not having any winners Australian players still made their mark. David McNamara and Matthew Breen (both based in the USA) reached the semi finals of the 40 mens singles with Matthew losing in 3 sets to the eventual title holder.  Jarrod` Broadbent from Victoria made the quarter finals of the 45 mens singles.

  

 

2019 World Super Seniors Teams and Individual Championships, Umag, Croatia,15-28 September

 

Destiny once again beckoned nations for the 39th installlment of the ITF Super-Seniors World Team Championships on the clay courts of Umag, Croatia.

 

From 15-21 September 132 teams from 30 nations were on show in Croatia’s westernmost city.  As was the case 12 months ago, USA were the dominant force, with the nation’s women collecting three accolades and the men contributing two. 

 

USA’s women prevailed in the Women's 65 Kitty Godfree and Women's 70 Althea Gibson Cups.  USA also tasted victory in the Women's 85 Team Cup, which was being contested for the first time Not to be upstaged, USA’s men topped the podium in the Men's 75 Bitsy Grant and Men's 85 Cups.

 

France were the second most successful nation during the tournament as they won the Men's 65 Britannia Cup and Women's 75 Queens Cup,

 

The other trophies were secured by Denmark, Chile and Argentina, who prevailed in the Men's 70 Jack Crawford Cup, Men's 80 Gardnar Mulloy Cup and Women's 80 Doris Hart Cup respectively.

 

Australia had teams in all the Cups with exception of the Women’s 85 Team Cup.  Although not coming home with any Cups a number of the Australian teams went close. 

 

The Althea Gibson Cup, Britannia Cup and Men’s 85 teams finished 4th, the Kitty Godfree Cup, the Doris Hart Cup, the Queens Cup and the Bitsy Grant teams finished 5th and the Gardnar Mulloy Cup finished 6th.  The Jack Crawford Cup team battled hard but finished 15th.

 

Canberra was well represent in the Australian teams with Sue Willis in the Kitty Godfree Cup, John Stark in the Jack Crawford Cup and Pat Moloney in the Bitsy Grant Cup teams.

 

In the Individual Championships held the following week, the Australian players did bring home some gold.  - 10 gold medals in fact.

 

Kerry Ballard (NSW) - Women’s 70 Singles

Bob Howes (Vic)/Bruce Rehn (SA) - Men’s 80 Doubles

Adrienne Avis (NSW)/Helen Worland (NSW) - Women’s 65 Double

Kerry Ballard (NSW)/Shirley Fox (GBR) – Women’s 70 Doubles

Adrienne Avis (NSW)/Marc Renoult (France) – 65 Mixed Doubles

Don Biddle (NSW)/June Simpson (Vic) – 80 Mixed Doubles

Claude Wenzel (Qld)/Jean Stevens (NZL) – 85 Mixed Doubles.

 

2019 World Seniors Teams and Individual Championships, Lisbon, Portugal 4-17 August

 

The Senior World Titles were held in Lisbon, Portugal in August.  Seniors covers three age groups – 50, 55 and 60.  There were over 800 players representing 48 nations taking part.

 

The teams titles were held in the first week with Australia having teams in all six events.  None of the teams made the finals.  The best result came from the Von Cramm Cup team (M60) who won the play off for third.  The Alice Marble Cup team (W60) lost their play off for third.  The Maureen Connelly Cup team (W55) finished 6th, the Austria Cup team (M55) finished 7th while the Maria Esther Bueno Cup (W50) and the Fred Perry Cup (M50) teams both finished 9th.  This is still a commendable effort looking at the numbers in each group.

 

USA teams won 3 Cups while Germany, Italy and Spain shared the other 3 Cups.

 

In the individual events played in the second week Australian players won 4 gold medals.  Glenn Busby from Victoria won the 60 mens singles title.  Mike Ford from Queensland combined with Peter Hampton from New Zealand to win the mens 60 doubles title.  Brenda Foster from Victoria won the 55 mixed doubles title with Berend Betz from the Netherlands while Ros Balodis with the assistance of Peter Hampton won the 60 mixed doubles title.